The 2017 Pizza Tournament of Champions

Remember three months ago and our ridiculous Chicken Wing Tournament of Champions? Of course you do, it was a twitter phenomenon that reached over a million people in just two weeks and saw 60,000+ votes cast for various bars and restaurants around WNY.  Polls were retweeted by a Gronkowski brother, Khalil Mack, Buffalo News writers, ESPN analysts and hundreds of diehard fans.

Well we are back with a new tournament and this time it’s all about Buffalo style pizza. Most of you know what that means: messy, sweet-er sauce, charred pepperoni that cup, slightly thicker crust. If you want more detail, USA Today wrote a piece about ‘Buffalo style’ pizza last September.

This is not a poll for “the best pizza in Western New York”, this is about finding “the best ‘Buffalo-style’ pizza in Western New York”. We’ve decided to omit NY style and the hip ‘wood-fire’ pizzas to level the playing field. It’s not perfect but in our opinion, it’s the right call.

The rules are the same. 64 Restaurants/Pizzerias enter and only one will leave. Every day we’ll have four polls that will run from 8am (ish) to 10pm. The winner goes on to the next round. Below you’ll find the full bracket and the schedule.

Group A

  1. La Nova (Multiple) vs 16. Sunny’s (Lockport)
  2. Lovejoy Pizza (Multiple) vs 15. Pesci’s Pizza (Williamsville)
  3. Bella Pizza (Multiple) vs. 14. LT’s Old Tyme Pizza and Subs (West Seneca)
  4. Pizza Oven (Lockport) vs. 13. Tony’s Pizza (Cheektowaga)
  5. Amherst Ale House (Getzville) vs 12. Vito’s Avenue Pizza (North Tonawanda)
  6. LA Pizza Club (Hertel) vs 11. Desi’s Pizzeria (Kaistertown)
  7. Wise Guys (South Buffalo) vs 10. Sports City Pizza (West Side)
  8. Pizza by Molino’s (Kaistertown) vs 9. TC Wheeler’s (Tonawanda)

Group B

  1. Picasso’s (Multiple) vs 16. Chuck’s North St Pizzeria (Allentown)
  2. Just Pizza (Multiple) vs 15. Capelli’s (Orchard Park)
  3. Artone’s (South Buffalo) vs. 14. Yum Yum’s (Cheektowaga)
  4. Nino’s Pizza vs. 13. Favorite’s (Lewiston)
  5. The Now Pizzeria (Hamburg) vs 12. Lock City (Lockport)
  6. Abbott Pizza (South Buffalo) vs 11. Di Marco’s (Kenmore)
  7. Sammy’s Pizzeria (Niagara Falls) vs 10. Mineo’s (South Buffalo)
  8. Avenue Pizza (Multiple) vs 9. Zahz (Cheektowaga)

Group C

  1. Bocce Pizza (Multiple) vs 16. Brunner’s (Boston)
  2. Leonardi’s (Amherst) vs 15. Diva’s Pizza (South Buffalo)
  3. Carbone’s (Multiple) vs. 14. Wurlitzer Pizza Company (North Tonawanda)
  4. Bob and John’s La Hacienda (Multiple) vs. 13. Good Guys Pizza (North Tonawanda)
  5. Edie’s (Hamburg) vs 12. Dough Bois (Buffalo)
  6. Santora’s (Multiple) vs 11. Ricotta’s (Orchard Park)
  7. Partner’s Pizza (Multiple) vs 10. Pizza Works Etc (Amherst)
  8. The Pizza Heist (Lancaster) vs 9. Chick-N-Pizza Works (Multiple)

Group D

  1. Imperial Pizza (South Buffalo) vs 16. LaPorta’s (Williamsville)
  2. Franco’s Pizza (Multiple) vs 15. Besta Pizza (Getzville)
  3. Ricota’s (Multiple) vs. 14. Maria’s (Angola)
  4. Mister Pizza (Buffalo) vs. 13. Metro Pizza (East Side)
  5. Casa Di Pizza (Buffalo) vs 12. John and Lannie’s Pizza (Sanborn)
  6. Blasdell Pizza (Multiple) vs 11. Leo’s Pizzeria (Multiple)
  7. Pasquale’s (Multiple) vs 10. Grasso’s (Depew)
  8. DiPaulo’s Pizza (Tonawanda) vs 9. Mattina’s (Amherst)

SCHEDULE & RESULTS!

ROUND ONE (6/5 – 6/12)

Monday, June 5th

  • 1. La Nova (Multiple) defeated 16. Sunny’s (Lockport) – Results
  • 8. Pizza by Molino’s (Kaistertown) defeated 9. TC Wheeler’s (Tonawanda) – Results
  • 5. Amherst Ale House (Getzville) defeated 12. Vito’s Avenue Pizza (North Tonawanda) – Results
  • 13. Tony’s Pizza (Cheektowaga) defeated 4. Pizza Oven (Lockport) – Results

Tuesday, June 6th

  • 6. LA Pizza Club (Hertel) defeated 11. Desi’s Pizzeria (Kaistertown) – Results
  • 3. Bella Pizza (Multiple) defeated. 14. LT’s Old Tyme Pizza and Subs (West Seneca) – Results
  • 7. Wise Guys (South Buffalo) defeated 10. Sports City Pizza (West Side) – Results
  • 15. Pesci’s Pizza (Williamsville) defeated 2. Lovejoy Pizza (Multiple) – Results

Wednesday, June 7th

  • 1. Picasso’s (Multiple) defeated 16. Chuck’s North St Pizzeria (Allentown) – Results
  • 8. Avenue Pizza (Multiple) defeated 9. Zahz (Cheektowaga) – Results
  • 5. The Now Pizzeria (Hamburg) defeated 12. Lock City (Lockport) – Results
  • 4. Nino’s Pizza defeated. 13. Favorite’s (Lewiston) – Results

Thursday, June 8th

  • 6. Abbott Pizza (South Buffalo) defeated 11. Di Marco’s (Kenmore) – Results
  • 3. Artone’s (South Buffalo) defeated. 14. Yum Yum’s (Cheektowaga) – Results
  • 10. Mineo’s (South Buffalo) defeated 7. Sammy’s Pizzeria (Niagara Falls)  – Results
  • 2. Just Pizza (Multiple) vs 15. Capelli’s (Orchard Park) – Results

Friday, June 9th

  • 1. Bocce Pizza (Multiple) defeated 16. Brunner’s (Boston) – Results
  • 8. Pizza Heist (Lancaster) defeated 9. Chick-N-Pizza Works (Multiple) – Results
  • 5. Edie’s (Hamburg) defeated 12. Dough Bois (Buffalo) – Results
  • 4. Bob and John’s La Hacienda (Multiple) defeated. 13. Good Guys Pizza (North Tonawanda) – Results

Saturday, June 10th

  • 6. Santora’s (Multiple) defeated 11. Ricotta’s (Orchard Park) – Results
  • 3. Carbone’s (Multiple) defeated. 14. Wurlitzer Pizza Company (North Tonawanda) – Results
  • 10. Pizza Works (Amherst) defeated 7. Partner’s Pizza (Multiple) – Results
  • 2. Leonardi’s (Amherst) defeated 15. Diva’s Pizza (South Buffalo) – Results

Sunday, June 11th

  • 1. Imperial Pizza (South Buffalo) defeated 16. LaPorta’s (Williamsville) – Results
  • 8. DiPaulo’s Pizza (Tonawanda) defeated 9. Mattina’s (Amherst) – Results
  • 5. Casa Di Pizza (Buffalo) defeated 12. John and Lannie’s Pizza (Sanborn) – Results
  • 4. Mister Pizza (Buffalo) defeated. 13. Metro Pizza (East Side) – Results

Monday, June 12th

  • 6. Blasdell Pizza (Multiple) defeated 11. Leo’s Pizzeria (Multiple) – Results
  • 3. Ricota’s (Multiple) defeated. 14. Maria’s (Angola) – Results
  • 7. Pasquale’s (Multiple) defeated 10. Grasso’s (Depew) – Results
  • 2. Franco’s Pizza (Multiple) defeated 15. Besta Pizza (Getzville) – Results

ROUND TWO (6/14 – 6/17)

Wednesday, June 14th

  • 1. La Nova (Multiple) defeated 8. Pizza by Molino’s (Kaistertown) – Results
  • 5. Amherst Ale House (Getzville) defeated 13. Tony’s Pizza (Cheektowaga) – Results
  • 3. Bella Pizza (Multiple) defeated 6. LA Pizza Club (Hertel) – Results
  • 15. Pesci’s Pizza (Williamsville) vs 7. Wise Guys (South Buffalo) – Results

Thursday, June 15th

  • 1. Picasso’s (Multiple) defeated 8. Avenue Pizza (Multiple) – Results
  • 4. Nino’s Pizza (Multiple) defeated 5. The Now Pizzeria (Hamburg) – Results
  • 6. Abbott Pizza (South Buffalo) defeated 3. Artone’s (South Buffalo) – Results
  • 10. Mineo’s (South Buffalo) defeated 2. Just Pizza (Multiple) – Results

Friday, June 16th

  • 1. Bocce Pizza (Multiple) defeated 8. Pizza Heist (Lancaster) – Results
  • 4. Bob and John’s La Hacienda (Multiple) defeated 5. Edie’s (Hamburg) – Results
  • 3. Carbone’s (Multiple) defeated 6. Santora’s Pizzeria (Depew) – Results
  • 2. Leonardi’s (Amherst) defeated 10. Pizza Works (Amherst) – Results

Saturday, June 17th

  • 1. Imperial Pizza (South Buffalo) defeated 8. DiPaulo’s Pizza (Tonawanda) – Results
  • 5. Casa Di Pizza (Buffalo) defeated 4. Mister Pizza (Buffalo) – Results
  • 6. Blasdell Pizza (Multiple) defeated 3. Ricota’s (Multiple)  – Results
  • 2. Franco’s Pizza (Multiple) defeated 7. Pasquale’s (Multiple) – Results

 


SWEET SIXTEEN (6/19-6/20)

Monday, June 19th

  • 1. La Nova (Multiple) defeated 5. Amherst Ale House (Getzville) – Results
  • 3. Bella Pizza (Multiple) defeated 15. Pesci’s Pizza (Williamsville) – Results
  • 1. Picasso’s (Multiple) defeated 4. Nino’s Pizza (Multiple) – Results
  • 10. Mineo’s (South Buffalo) defeated 6. Abbott Pizza (South Buffalo) – Results

Tuesday, June 20th

  • 1. Bocce Pizza (Multiple) defeated 4. Bob and John’s La Hacienda (Multiple) – Results
  • 3. Carbone’s (Multiple) defeated 2. Leonardi’s (Amherst) – Results
  • 1. Imperial Pizza (South Buffalo) defeated 5. Casa Di Pizza (Buffalo) – Results
  • 2. Franco’s Pizza (Multiple) defeated 6. Blasdell Pizza (Multiple) – Results

ELITE EIGHT (Thursday, June 22nd)

  • 3. Bella Pizza defeated 1. La Nova – Results
  • 1. Picasso’s defeated 10. Mineo’s South – Results
  • 3. Carbone’s defeated 1. Bocce Pizza – Results
  • 2. Franco’s Pizza defeated 1. Imperial Pizza – Results

FINAL FOUR (Saturday, June 24th)

  • 3. Bella Pizza defeated 1. Picasso’s vs  – Results
  • 3. Carbone’s defeated 2. Franco’s Pizza vs  Results

THE FINAL (Monday, June 26th)

  • 3. Carbone’s vs 3. Bella Pizza – Results